Sadler City Hall
Contact Information

City of Sadler
PO Box 543
Sadler, TX 76264
903-564-9607
Hours 8:00 am to 10:00 am Monday thru Friday
cityofsadler@outlook.com
EMERGENCIES AFTER HOURS

Mayor Jaime Vannoy 903-271-7272
City Secretary - Linda Gann 903-436-7986


Notice

The Grayson County Code Red Emergency System has been expanded to include some non-emergency situations.
If you would like to sign up please go to http://www.co.grayson.tx.us and follow the Code Red prompts.
If you do not have access to a computer please call City Hall for assistance.



Credit Card

The City of Sadler is now taking Debit/Credit Cards for bill payments by phone or in person only.
There is a charge for this type of payment.



IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR DRINKING WATER


The City of Sadler has violated the monitoring and reporting requirements set by the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality (TCEQ) in Chapter 30, Section 290, Subchapter F. Even though these were not emergencies, as our customers, you have the right to know what happened and what we are doing to correct these situations.

We are required to monitor your drinking water for specific contaminants on a regular basis. Results of regular monitoring are an indicator of whether or not our drinking water meets health standards. During January 1, 2013 to December 31, 2015 we did not monitor for Lead and Copper and therefore cannot be sure of the quality of your drinking water during that time.

The table below list the contaminant(s) we did not properly test for during the last year, how often we are supposed to sample for Lead and Copper, how many samples we are supposed to take, how many samples we took, when samples should have been taken, and the date on which the follow-up samples will be taken.

Contaminant Required sampling frequency Number of samples taken When samples should have been taken When samples were or will be taken
Lead & Copper tap water sampleing 10 samples every three years 0 June 1 – September 31, 2015 June 1- September 31, 2016


What is being done?


We are working to correct the problem. For more information, please contact The City of Sadler at (903)564-9607 or P.O.Box 543, Sadler, Texas 76264.

Testing will resume in June of 2016 as instructed by the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality (TCEQ).

Please share this information with all other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (i.e., people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

This notice is being posted to you by The City of Sadler. Public Water System Number: TX0910014

Date Distributed: 11/23/2015




CITY OF SADLER ANNUAL CONSUMER CONFIDENCE REPORT

Annual Drinking Water Quality Report

TX0910014.................................CITY OF SADLER


Annual Water Quality Report for the period of January 1 to December 31, 2015.

This report is intended to provide you with important information about your drinking water and the efforts made by the water system to provide safe drinking water.

For more information regarding this report contact:
Name: City of Sadler
Phone: 903-564-9607
Este reporte incluye información importante sobre el agua para tomar. Para asistencia en español, favor de llamar al telefono (903) 564-9607.


CITY OF SADLER is Ground Water.

Sources of Drinking Water

The sources of drinking water (both tap water and bottled water) include rivers, lakes, streams, ponds, reservoirs, springs, and wells. As water travels over the surface of the land or through the ground, it dissolves naturally occurring minerals and, in some cases, radioactive material, and can pick up substances resulting from the presence of animals or from human activity.

Drinking water, including bottled water, may reasonably be expected to contain at least small amounts of some contaminants. The presence of contaminants does not necessarily indicate that water poses a health risk. More information about contaminants and potential health effects can be obtained by calling the EPAs Safe Drinking Water Hotline at (800) 426-4791.

Contaminants that may be present in source water include:

- Microbial contaminants, such as viruses and bacteria, which may come from sewage treatment plants, septic systems, agricultural livestock operations, and wildlife.
- Inorganic contaminants, such as salts and metals, which can be naturally-occurring or result from urban storm water runoff, industrial or domestic wastewater discharges, oil and gas production, mining, or farming.
- Pesticides and herbicides, which may come from a variety of sources such as agriculture, urban storm water runoff, and residential uses.
- Organic chemical contaminants, including synthetic and volatile organic chemicals, which are by-products of industrial processes and petroleum production, and can also come from gas stations, urban storm water runoff, and septic systems.
- Radioactive contaminants, which can be naturally occurring or be the result of oil and gas production and mining activities.

In order to ensure that tap water is safe to drink, EPA prescribes regulations which limit the amount of certain contaminants in water provided by public water systems. FDA regulations establish limits for contaminants in bottled water which must provide the same protection for public health.

Contaminants may be found in drinking water that may cause taste, color, or odor problems. These types of problems are not necessarily causes for health concerns. For more information on taste, odor, or color of drinking water, please contact the system's business office.

You may be more vulnerable than the general population to certain microbial contaminants, such as Cryptosporidium, in drinking water. Infants, some elderly, or immune compromised persons such as those undergoing chemotherapy for cancer; persons who have undergone organ transplants; those who are undergoing treatment with steroids; and people with HIV/AIDS or other immune system disorders, can be particularly at risk from infections. You should seek advice about drinking water from your physician or health care providers. Additional guidelines on appropriate means to lessen the risk of infection by Cryptosporidium are available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline (800-426-4791).

If present, elevated levels of lead can cause serious health problems, especially for pregnant women and young children. Lead in drinking water is primarily from materials and components associated with service lines and home plumbing. We are responsible for providing high quality drinking water, but we cannot control the variety of materials used in plumbing components. When your water has been sitting for several hours, you can minimize the potential for lead exposure by flushing your tap for 30 seconds to 2 minutes before using water for drinking or cooking. If you are concerned about lead in your water, you may wish to have your water tested. Information on lead in drinking water, testing methods, and steps you can take to minimize exposure is available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline or at http://www.epa.gov/safewater/lead.

The TCEQ completed an assessment of your source water and results indicate that some of your sources are susceptible to certain contaminants. The sampling requirements for your water system are based on this susceptibility and previous sample data. Any detections of these contaminants may be found in this Consumer Confident Report. For more information on source water assessments and protection efforts at our system, contact Jaime Vannoy, 903-564-9607.

The City of Sadler water system uses chlorine as a disinfectant in the water. The chemical used is in the form of chlorine gas injected at the well. The average level of quarterly data is 1.33 ppm, the lowest single result of a sample is 0.41 ppm, the highest result of a single sample was 2.20 ppm, the maximum residual disinfectant goal of the system is 2.0 ppm. The source of our chlorine gas is Southwest Chemical, McAlester Oklahoma.

The City Council meets the first Tuesday of each month at 7:00 pm at Sadler City Hall, 105 North Main Street, Sadler, Texas. Any questions regarding this report can be discussed at that time.

The City of Sadler filed a Water Loss Audit with the Texas Development Board for 2015 indicating a 14.21% water loss.

The City of Sadler in response to a violation of the Lead and Copper monitoring requirements hand delivered notifications of the violation to all customers and began collecting water samples July 2016 from a reviewed list of sampling locations. 10 samples will be collected and submitted for analysis from residential plumbing sample locations throughout the city.

Information about Source Water Assessments

A Source Water Susceptibility Assessment for your drinking water source(s) is currently being updated by the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality. This information describes the susceptibility and types of constituents that may come into contact with your drinking water source based on human activities and natural conditions. The information contained in the assessment allows us to focus source water protection strategies.

For more information about your sources of water, please refer to the Source Water Assessment Viewer available at the following URL: http://www.tceq.texas.gov/gis/swaview

Further details about sources and source-water assessments are available in Drinking Water Watch at the following URL: http://dww.tceq.state.tx.us/DWW/


Source Water Name Type of Water Report Status Location
City of Sadler 308 S Main St GW Active Woodbine Aquifer


2015 Regulated Contaminates

Lead and Copper

Definition:
Action Level Goal (AGL): The level of a contamininant in drinking water below there is no known or expected risk to health. AGLs allow for a margin of safety.
Action Level: The concentration of a contaminant which, if exceeded, triggers treatment or other requirements which a water system must follow.
Lead / Copper Date Sampled MCLG Action Level 90th Percentile # Sites over AL Units Violations(Y/N) Likely Source of Contamination
Copper 8/14/09 1.3 1.3 .058 0 ppm N Erosion of natural deposits; leaching from wood preservatives; Corrosion of household plumbing systems
Lead 8/14/09 0 15 7.9 0 ppb N Corrosion of household plumbing systems; Erosion of natural deposits



Water Quality Test Results
Definitions: The following tables contain scientific terms and measures, some of which may require explanation.
Avg: Regulatory compliance with some MCLs are based on running annual average of monthly samples.
Maximum Contaminant Level or MCL: The highest level of a contaminant that is allowed in drinking water. MCLs are set as close to the MCLGs as feasible using the best available treatment technology.
Maximum Contaminant Level Goal or MCLG: The level of a contaminant in drinking water below which there is no known or expected risk to health. MCLGs allow for a margin of safety.
Maximum residual disinfectant level or MRDL: The highest level of a disinfectant allowed in drinking water. There is convincing evidence that addition of a disinfectant is necessary for control of microbial contaminants.
Maximum residual disinfectant level goal or MRDLG: The level of a drinking water disinfectant below which there is no known or expected risk to health. MRDLGs do not reflect the benefits of the use of disinfectants to control microbial contaminants.
MFL: million fibers per liter (a measure of asbestos)
na: not applicable.
NTU: nephelometric turbidity units (a measure of turbidity)
pCi/L: picocuries per liter (a measure of radioactivity)
ppb: micrograms per liter or parts per billion - or one ounce in 7,350,000 gallons of water.
ppm: milligrams per liter or parts per million - or one ounce in 7,350 gallons of water.
ppt: parts per trillion, or nanograms per liter (ng/L)
ppq: parts per quadrillion, or picograms per liter (pg/L)








Regulated Contaminates

Disinfectants and Disinfection By-Products Collection Date Highest Level Detected Range of Levels Detected MCLG MCL Units Violation Likely Source of Contamination
Total Trihalomethanes (TTHM) 2015 24 10.7 – 37.1 No goal for the total 80 ppb N By-product of drinking water disinfection.
Inorganic Contaminants Collection Date Highest Level Detected Range of Levels Detected MCLG MCL Units Violation Likely Source of Contamination
Barium 2015 0.016 0.016 - 0.016 2 2 ppm N Discharge of drilling wastes; Discharge from metal refineries; Erosion of natural deposits.
Chromium 2015 1.8 1.8 – 1.8 100 100 ppb N Discharge from steel and pulp mills; Erosion of natural deposits.
Fluoride 2015 0.374 0.374 - 0.374 4 4.0 ppm N Erosion of natural deposits;Water additive which promotes strong teeth; Discharge from fertilizer and aluminum factories.
Nitrate [measured as Nitrogen] 2015 0.059 0.059 - 0.059 10 10 ppm N Runoff from fertilizer use; Leaching from septic tanks, sewage; Erosion of natural deposits.
Selenium 2015 1 1 - 1 50 50 ppb N Discharge from petroleum and metal refineries; Erosion of natural deposits; Discharge from mines.









Violations Table

Lead and Copper Rule
The Lead and Copper Rule protects public health by minimizing lead and copper levels in drinking water, primarily by reducing water corrosivity. Lead and copper enter drinking water mainly from corrosion of lead and copper containing plumbing materials.
Violation Type Violation Begin Violation End Violation Explanation
FOLLOW-UP OR ROUTINE TAP M/R (LCR) 10/01/2015 2015 We failed to test our drinking water for the contaminant and period indicated. Because of this failure, we cannot be sure of the quality of our drinking water during the period indicated.





 
 SiteSkins.net Make your own website